Q. May I show a film to my class?

Answer

Under certain circumstances, yes, you may show a film to your class. Section 110(a) of the Copyright Act allows instructors and students at non-profit educational institutions to show films (or display other copyrighted works) in a classroom or other similar place devoted to instruction in the course of face-to-face teaching activities. That is, if the film ties into your some educational purpose for your course you may show it to your students. It should go without saying that the film must be legally obtained to fall within this exception. 

Topics

  • Last Updated Aug 13, 2017
  • Views 15
  • Answered By Jeff Graveline

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0